CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 K85706

Ms. Judy Cook
TG California Automotive Sealing, Inc.
1501 Crocker Avenue
Hayward, CA 94544

RE: The tariff classification of rubber automotive parts from Japan or China.

Dear Ms Cook:

In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were provided with your letter. Part Number 620TG-AA000 (8931100) and Part Number 620TG-FF000 (8931200) are the same but for length. They are composed of compact EPDM rubber, and have been formed by extrusion. They have a uniform cross-section throughout their length. They are used in the production of truck glass run channels. Part Number 62741-04010 (9992000) is a weatherstrip for the quarter window. It is composed of cellular EPDM rubber and compact EPDM rubber containing a metal reinforcement. It is formed through extrusion and has a uniform cross section throughout its length. Part Number 62311-222NL (8710600) and Part Number 62331-222NL (8710650) are the same except for different lengths. Both are composed of cellular EPDM and compact EPDM with metal reinforcement. You describe this product as containing “vents.” The sample representing these products has a hole punched in it and is therefore further worked. They are used for producing a door seal. This is the only sample which was worked beyond surface working. The classifications provided below are based upon the assumption that the other articles are not punched with holes or worked beyond surface processing. As you requested, the samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Part Numbers 62311-222NL and 62331-222NL will be 4016.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Part Number 62741-04010 will be 4008.19.6000, HTS, which provides for plates, sheets, strip, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: of cellular rubber: other: profile shapes. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Part Numbers 620TG-AA000 and 620TG-FF000 will be 4008.29.2000, HTS, which provides for plates, sheets, strips, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of noncellular rubber, profile shapes. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division